{{content.name}}

  • Home
  • {{content.name}}

ShearCircle Privacy Policy for Customers (INDIA)

Thank you for using ShearCircle.  We, Shear-Circle Private Ltd, have established this privacy policy to inform you how we treat the information you provide to us through our website or in the applications that are part of the services we offer to you.  We also want to tell you about the other information that we collect on our website and in our applications, and how we treat this information.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Shear-Circle Private Ltd). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Shear-Circle Private Ltd for your use of the website “ShearCircle” (https://shearcircle.com).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

A. What Types of Your Information We Receive

  • Information you provide when you register for or modify your ShearCircle account, which may include your name, email address, ShearCircle username and password;
  • Information about the personal care services you view or order through ShearCircle;
  • Information you provide to us when you use our site and application, such as reviews and inquiries;
  • Location information when you visit our site or use our applications, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with one of our site or applications, or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information; and
  • Technical data, including your device identifier or IP address, when you visit our site, use our applications or open emails we send.

We consider some, but not all, of the information you provide us to be “your personal information.” We define “your personal information” as information that directly identifies you as a particular individual, which is your first name or first initial and your last name in combination with another data element such as your email address.  In the event you disclose any of your personal information in a public forum on our site, the information in that disclosure will be treated as public, we will not take any steps to protect, secure, or delete that disclosure, and you should not have any expectation of privacy or confidentiality with regards to that disclosure.

Our site and application may provide you with hyperlinks to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any site that is not owned or controlled by us. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site or applications and to read the privacy policies of these other sites.

a. Your Payment Information

Although ShearCircle’s website and applications enable to you pay for personal care services on-line, ShearCircle does not store or process your payment information.  Your payment information is submitted directly to and stored by our payments processor, PayPal/Paytm.  ShearCircle chose PayPal/Paytm as its payments processor in part because of its ability to secure your payment information in compliance with the industry standards.  You should familiarize yourself with PayPal/Paytm’s privacy and security policies if you have concerns about your payment information.

B. How We Collect Your Information

  • We collect all of the information you provide to us through the activities described above.
  • We collect information through technology, such as cookies, Flash cookies and Web beacons, including when you visit our site and application, use our applications, or open emails from us.
  • We may acquire information from other sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically.

 C. How We Use Your Information

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you request;
  • Communicate with you about your account or transactions;
  • Improve our products, services and operations;
  • Personalize your experience on our site and application;
  • Send you information about new ShearCircle features or changes to our policies;
  • Send you promotions from service providers available through ShearCircle’s service;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
  • Review whether it is responsive to a subpoena or other legal request we have received; and
  • Comply with other purposes disclosed to you at the time you provide your Personal Information, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may use all other information you provide to us, that is information excluding your Personal Information, for any purpose.

D. When We Share Your Information

We may share your personal information with other companies in limited circumstances and only when we have notified you of our intention to share your personal information. The instances of when we may share your personal information with others include:

  • When you direct us to share your information with third-party sites or platforms;
  • When we share your information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business, to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of our guests and third parties, or to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties; or
  • When we determine your information is responsive to a subpoena or other legal request.

Please note that once we share your information with another company, the other company’s privacy practices will govern their use of the information.

a. Social Media Services

You may be able to share certain information within ShearCircle’s websites or applications through social media services such as Facebook or Twitter.  We may share your information with that social media service when you do so. The social media services’ use of the shared information will be governed by the social media services’ privacy policy and your social media account settings. If you do not want your information shared in this way, do not connect your social media service account with your use of ShearCircle.

E. How We Secure Your Data

The security of your information is important to us, because we know that the security of your information is important to you. We have implemented reasonable security procedures that are intended to protect your information. From time to time, we review and update our procedures to consider appropriate new security technology and methods.

Please be aware though that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. If, despite our security measures, your information has been compromised, we will notify you in accordance with our legal obligations in your jurisdiction.

We operate globally and may transfer your information to locations around the world. Wherever we control the transfer, storage, or processing of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your information.

F. How You Control Your Information

You may modify, change, or correct your information in the same manner in which you originally provided it to us.

If you want to delete your ShearCircle account, we are sorry to lose your business, and we hope that you will give us the opportunity to discuss any issues or concerns that you have had regarding our service. To delete your account, please contact us at info@shearcircle.com. Once we receive your request, we will then take steps to delete your information within a commercially reasonable time. We may retain some information for our own backup, archival, record or audit purposes and as otherwise required by law, however, we will only retain the information for those purposes. Please note that we will only be able to delete your information that is within our control, and we will not be able delete your information that we had previously shared with others in accordance with this privacy policy.

G. How We Protect Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to use or register for ShearCircle, and therefore we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

If you believe that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@shearcircle.com so we can take appropriate steps to delete the child’s personal information. 

We define “personal information from a child under 13” to include (1) a first and last name; (2) a home or other  physical address including street name and name of a city or town; (3) online contact information such as an email address or instant messaging user identifier; (4) a screen or user name; (5) a telephone number; (6) a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different online services, including an IP address or a unique device identifier; (7) a photograph including the child’s image; or (8) geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town.

H. How Our Privacy Policy May Be Changed

From time to time, in response to new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, changes in our services, or other circumstances, we may change this privacy policy. If these changes are material, we will provide notice to you, and, if we are required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.  If you choose not to accept the new privacy policy, your account may be terminated.

I. How You May Comment and Inquire About This Policy

If you have a comment or question about this privacy policy, please contact us

By Mail:

Shear-Circle Private Ltd.
Show Room-2, Sapphire Business Center,
7 Satyawadi SOC, Ashram Road, Usmanpura,
Ahmedabad, Gujarat -380013

By Email: info@shearcircle.com

 

ShearCircle Privacy Policy for Professionals (INDIA)

Thank you for using ShearCircle.  We, Shear-Circle Private Ltd, have established this privacy policy to inform you how we treat the information you provide to us through our website or in the applications that are part of the services we offer to you.  We also want to tell you about the other information that we collect on our website and in our applications, and how we treat this information.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Shear-Circle Private Ltd). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Shear-Circle Private Ltd for your use of the website “ShearCircle” (https://shearcircle.com).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

A. What Types of Your Information We Receive

  • Information you provide when you register for or modify your ShearCircle account, which may include your name, email address, ShearCircle username and password;
  • Information about the personal care services you offer through ShearCircle and orders for services that you receive;
  • Information you provide to us when you use our site and applications;
  • Location information when you visit our site or use our applications, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with one of our site or applications, or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information; and
  • Technical data, including your device identifier or IP address, when you visit our site, use our applications or open emails we send.

We consider some, but not all, of the information you provide us to be “your personal information.” We define “your personal information” as information that directly identifies you as a particular individual, which is your first name or first initial and your last name in combination with another data element such as your email address.  In the event you disclose any of your personal information in a public forum on our site, the information in that disclosure will be treated as public, we will not take any steps to protect, secure, or delete that disclosure, and you should not have any expectation of privacy or confidentiality with regards to that disclosure.

Our site and application may provide you with hyperlinks to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any site that is not owned or controlled by us. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site or applications and to read the privacy policies of these other sites.

a. Your Payment Information

To receive payments from Customers through PayPal/Paytm, you submit your PayPal/Paytm API username, PayPal/Paytm API password, and PayPal/Paytm API Signature to ShearCircle, and your PayPal/Paytm account information (“Payment Information”).  ShearCircle does not store or process your payment information.  Your Payment Information is submitted directly to and stored by our payments processor, PayPal/Paytm.  ShearCircle chose PayPal/Paytm as its payments processor in part because of its ability to secure your Payment Information in compliance with the industry standards.  You should familiarize yourself with PayPal/Paytm’s privacy and security policies if you have concerns about your Payment Information.

B. How We Collect Your Information

  • We collect all of the information you provide to us through the activities described above.
  • We collect information through technology, such as cookies, Flash cookies and Web beacons, including when you visit our site and application, use our applications, or open emails from us.
  • We may acquire information from other sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically.

 C. How We Use Your Information

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you request;
  • Communicate with you about your account or transactions;
  • Improve our products, services and operations;
  • Personalize your experience on our site and application;
  • Send you information about new ShearCircle features or changes to our policies;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
  • Review whether it is responsive to a subpoena or other legal request we have received; and
  • Comply with other purposes disclosed to you at the time you provide your Personal Information, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We only use your Payment Information to facilitate your subscription payment and receipt of payments from Customers through PayPal/Paytm.

We may use all other information you provide to us, that is information excluding your Personal Information and your Payment Information, for any purpose.

D. When We Share Your Information

We may share your personal information with other companies in limited circumstances and only when we have notified you of our intention to share your personal information. The instances of when we may share your personal information with others include:

  • When you direct us to share your information with third-party sites or platforms;
  • When we share your information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business, to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of our guests and third parties, or to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties; or
  • When we determine your information is responsive to a subpoena or other legal request.

Please note that once we share your information with another company, the other company’s privacy practices will govern their use of the information.

a. Social Media Services

You may be able to share certain information within ShearCircle’s websites or applications through social media services such as Facebook or Twitter.  We may share your information with that social media service when you do so. The social media services’ use of the shared information will be governed by the social media services’ privacy policy and your social media account settings. If you do not want your information shared in this way, do not connect your social media service account with your use of ShearCircle.

E. How We Secure Your Data

The security of your information is important to us, because we know that the security of your information is important to you. We have implemented reasonable security procedures that are intended to protect your information. From time to time, we review and update our procedures to consider appropriate new security technology and methods.

Please be aware though that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. If, despite our security measures, your information has been compromised, we will notify you in accordance with our legal obligations in your jurisdiction.

We operate globally and may transfer your information to locations around the world. Wherever we control the transfer, storage, or processing of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your information.

F. How You Control Your Information

You may modify, change, or correct your information in the same manner in which you originally provided it to us.

If you want to delete your ShearCircle account, we are sorry to lose your business, and we hope that you will give us the opportunity to discuss any issues or concerns that you have had regarding our service. To delete your account, please contact us info@shearcircle.com. Once we receive your request, we will then take steps to delete your information within a commercially reasonable time. We may retain some information for our own backup, archival, record or audit purposes and as otherwise required by law, however, we will only retain the information for those purposes. Please note that we will only be able to delete your information that is within our control, and we will not be able delete your information that we had previously shared with others in accordance with this privacy policy.

G. How We Protect Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to use or register for ShearCircle, and therefore we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. 

If you believe that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@shearcircle.com so we can take appropriate steps to delete the child’s personal information.

We define “personal information from a child under 13” to include (1) a first and last name; (2) a home or other  physical address including street name and name of a city or town; (3) online contact information such as an email address or instant messaging user identifier; (4) a screen or user name; (5) a telephone number; (6) a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different online services, including an IP address or a unique device identifier; (7) a photograph including the child’s image; or (8) geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town.

H. How Our Privacy Policy May Be Changed

From time to time, in response to new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, changes in our services, or other circumstances, we may change this privacy policy. If these changes are material, we will provide notice to you, and, if we are required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.  If you choose not to accept the new privacy policy, your account may be terminated.

I. How You May Comment and Inquire About This Policy

If you have a comment or question about this privacy policy, please contact us

By Mail:

Shear-Circle Private Ltd.
Show Room-2, Sapphire Business Center,
7 Satyawadi SOC, Ashram Road, Usmanpura,
Ahmedabad, Gujarat -380013

By Email: info@shearcircle.com

 

ShearCircle Privacy Policy for Customers (US)

Thank you for using ShearCircle.  We, ShearCircle, have established this privacy policy to inform you how we treat the information you provide to us through our website or in the applications that are part of the services we offer to you.  We also want to tell you about the other information that we collect on our website and in our applications, and how we treat this information.  We follow this privacy policy in accordance with local law in the places where we operate.

A. What Types of Your Information We Receive

  • Information you provide when you register for or modify your ShearCircle account, which may include your name, email address, ShearCircle username and password;
  • Information about the personal care services you view or order through ShearCircle;
  • Information you provide to us when you use our site and application, such as reviews and inquiries;
  • Location information when you visit our site or use our applications, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with one of our site or applications, or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information; and
  • Technical data, including your device identifier or IP address, when you visit our site, use our applications or open emails we send.

We consider some, but not all, of the information you provide us to be “your personal information.” We define “your personal information” as information that directly identifies you as a particular individual, which is your first name or first initial and your last name in combination with another data element such as your email address.  In the event you disclose any of your personal information in a public forum on our site, the information in that disclosure will be treated as public, we will not take any steps to protect, secure, or delete that disclosure, and you should not have any expectation of privacy or confidentiality with regards to that disclosure.

Our site and application may provide you with hyperlinks to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any site that is not owned or controlled by us. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site or applications and to read the privacy policies of these other sites.

a. Your Payment Information

Although ShearCircle’s website and applications enable to you pay for personal care services on-line, ShearCircle does not store or process your payment information.  Your payment information is submitted directly to and stored by our payments processor, PayPal.  ShearCircle chose PayPal as its payments processor in part because of its ability to secure your payment information in compliance with the industry standards.  You should familiarize yourself with PayPal’s privacy and security policies if you have concerns about your payment information.

B. How We Collect Your Information

  • We collect all of the information you provide to us through the activities described above.
  • We collect information through technology, such as cookies, Flash cookies and Web beacons, including when you visit our site and application, use our applications, or open emails from us.
  • We may acquire information from other sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically.

 C. How We Use Your Information

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you request;
  • Communicate with you about your account or transactions;
  • Improve our products, services and operations;
  • Personalize your experience on our site and application;
  • Send you information about new ShearCircle features or changes to our policies;
  • Send you promotions from service providers available through ShearCircle’s service;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
  • Review whether it is responsive to a subpoena or other legal request we have received; and
  • Comply with other purposes disclosed to you at the time you provide your Personal Information, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may use all other information you provide to us, that is information excluding your Personal Information, for any purpose.

D. When We Share Your Information

We may share your personal information with other companies in limited circumstances and only when we have notified you of our intention to share your personal information. The instances of when we may share your personal information with other’s include:

  • When you direct us to share your information with third-party sites or platforms;
  • When we share your information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business, to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of our guests and third parties, or to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties; or
  • When we determine your information is responsive to a subpoena or other legal request.

Please note that once we share your information with another company, the other company’s privacy practices will govern their use of the information.

a. Social Media Services

You may be able to share certain information within ShearCircle’s websites or applications through social media services such as Facebook or Twitter.  We may share your information with that social media service when you do so. The social media services’ use of the shared information will be governed by the social media services’ privacy policy and your social media account settings. If you do not want your information shared in this way, do not connect your social media service account with your use of ShearCircle.

E. How We Secure Your Data

The security of your information is important to us, because we know that the security of your information is important to you. We have implemented reasonable security procedures that are intended to protect your information. From time to time, we review and update our procedures to consider appropriate new security technology and methods.

Please be aware though that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. If, despite our security measures, your information has been compromised, we will notify you in accordance with our legal obligations in your jurisdiction.

We operate globally and may transfer your information to locations around the world. Wherever we control the transfer, storage, or processing of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your information.

F. How You Control Your Information

You may modify, change, or correct your information in the same manner in which you originally provided it to us.

If you want to delete your ShearCircle account, we are sorry to lose your business, and we hope that you will give us the opportunity to discuss any issues or concerns that you have had regarding our service. To delete your account, please contact us at info@shearcircle.com. Once we receive your request, we will then take steps to delete your information within a commercially reasonable time. We may retain some information for our own backup, archival, record or audit purposes and as otherwise required by law, however, we will only retain the information for those purposes. Please note that we will only be able to delete your information that is within our control, and we will not be able delete your information that we had previously shared with others in accordance with this privacy policy.

G. How We Protect Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to use or register for ShearCircle, and therefore we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. 

If you believe that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@shearcircle.com so we can take appropriate steps to delete the child’s personal information. 

We define “personal information from a child under 13” to include (1) a first and last name; (2) a home or other  physical address including street name and name of a city or town; (3) online contact information such as an email address or instant messaging user identifier; (4) a screen or user name; (5) a telephone number; (6) a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different online services, including an IP address or a unique device identifier; (7) a photograph including the child’s image; or (8) geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town.

H. How Our Privacy Policy May Be Changed

From time to time, in response to new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, changes in our services, or other circumstances, we may change this privacy policy. If these changes are material, we will provide notice to you, and, if we are required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.  If you choose not to accept the new privacy policy, your account may be terminated.

I. How You May Comment and Inquire About This Policy

If you have a comment or question about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@shearcircle.com.

J. Notice to California Residents

At this time, ShearCircle has fewer than 20 employees and thus is exempt from California Civil Code § 1798.83.  If this changes, this privacy policy will be updated to comply with California Civil Code § 1798.83.

 

ShearCircle Privacy Policy for Professionals (US)

Thank you for using ShearCircle.  We, ShearCircle, have established this privacy policy to inform you how we treat the information you provide to us through our website or in the applications that are part of the services we offer to you.  We also want to tell you about the other information that we collect on our website and in our applications, and how we treat this information.  We follow this privacy policy in accordance with local law in the places where we operate.

A. What Types of Your Information We Receive

  • Information you provide when you register for or modify your ShearCircle account, which may include your name, email address, ShearCircle username and password;
  • Information about the personal care services you offer through ShearCircle and orders for services that you receive;
  • Information you provide to us when you use our site and applications;
  • Location information when you visit our site or use our applications, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with one of our site or applications, or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information; and
  • Technical data, including your device identifier or IP address, when you visit our site, use our applications or open emails we send.

We consider some, but not all, of the information you provide us to be “your personal information.” We define “your personal information” as information that directly identifies you as a particular individual, which is your first name or first initial and your last name in combination with another data element such as your email address.  In the event you disclose any of your personal information in a public forum on our site, the information in that disclosure will be treated as public, we will not take any steps to protect, secure, or delete that disclosure, and you should not have any expectation of privacy or confidentiality with regards to that disclosure.

Our site and application may provide you with hyperlinks to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any site that is not owned or controlled by us. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site or applications and to read the privacy policies of these other sites.

a. Your Payment Information

To receive payments from Customers through PayPal, you submit your PayPal API username, PayPal API password, and PayPal API Signature to ShearCircle, and your PayPal account information (“Payment Information”).  ShearCircle does not store or process your payment information.  Your Payment Information is submitted directly to and stored by our payments processor, PayPal.  ShearCircle chose PayPal as its payments processor in part because of its ability to secure your Payment Information in compliance with the industry standards.  You should familiarize yourself with PayPal’s privacy and security policies if you have concerns about your Payment Information.

B. How We Collect Your Information

  • We collect all of the information you provide to us through the activities described above.
  • We collect information through technology, such as cookies, Flash cookies and Web beacons, including when you visit our site and application, use our applications, or open emails from us.
  • We may acquire information from other sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically.

 C. How We Use Your Information

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you request;
  • Communicate with you about your account or transactions;
  • Improve our products, services and operations;
  • Personalize your experience on our site and application;
  • Send you information about new ShearCircle features or changes to our policies;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
  • Review whether it is responsive to a subpoena or other legal request we have received; and
  • Comply with other purposes disclosed to you at the time you provide your Personal Information, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We only use your Payment Information to facilitate your subscription payment and receipt of payments from Customers through PayPal.

We may use all other information you provide to us, that is information excluding your Personal Information and your Payment Information, for any purpose.

D. When We Share Your Information

We may share your personal information with other companies in limited circumstances and only when we have notified you of our intention to share your personal information. The instances of when we may share your personal information with other’s include:

  • When you direct us to share your information with third-party sites or platforms;
  • When we share your information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business, to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of our guests and third parties, or to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties; or
  • When we determine your information is responsive to a subpoena or other legal request.

Please note that once we share your information with another company, the other company’s privacy practices will govern their use of the information.

a. Social Media Services

You may be able to share certain information within ShearCircle’s websites or applications through social media services such as Facebook or Twitter.  We may share your information with that social media service when you do so. The social media services’ use of the shared information will be governed by the social media services’ privacy policy and your social media account settings. If you do not want your information shared in this way, do not connect your social media service account with your use of ShearCircle.

E. How We Secure Your Data

The security of your information is important to us, because we know that the security of your information is important to you. We have implemented reasonable security procedures that are intended to protect your information. From time to time, we review and update our procedures to consider appropriate new security technology and methods.

Please be aware though that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. If, despite our security measures, your information has been compromised, we will notify you in accordance with our legal obligations in your jurisdiction.

We operate globally and may transfer your information to locations around the world. Wherever we control the transfer, storage, or processing of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your information.

F. How You Control Your Information

You may modify, change, or correct your information in the same manner in which you originally provided it to us.

If you want to delete your ShearCircle account, we are sorry to lose your business, and we hope that you will give us the opportunity to discuss any issues or concerns that you have had regarding our service. To delete your account, please contact us info@shearcircle.com. Once we receive your request, we will then take steps to delete your information within a commercially reasonable time. We may retain some information for our own backup, archival, record or audit purposes and as otherwise required by law, however, we will only retain the information for those purposes. Please note that we will only be able to delete your information that is within our control, and we will not be able delete your information that we had previously shared with others in accordance with this privacy policy.

G. How We Protect Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to use or register for ShearCircle, and therefore we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. 

If you believe that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at info@shearcircle.com so we can take appropriate steps to delete the child’s personal information. 

We define “personal information from a child under 13” to include (1) a first and last name; (2) a home or other  physical address including street name and name of a city or town; (3) online contact information such as an email address or instant messaging user identifier; (4) a screen or user name; (5) a telephone number; (6) a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different online services, including an IP address or a unique device identifier; (7) a photograph including the child’s image; or (8) geolocation information sufficient to identify street name and name of a city or town.

H. How Our Privacy Policy May Be Changed

From time to time, in response to new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, changes in our services, or other circumstances, we may change this privacy policy. If these changes are material, we will provide notice to you, and, if we are required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.  If you choose not to accept the new privacy policy, your account may be terminated.

I. How You May Comment and Inquire About This Policy

If you have a comment or question about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@shearcircle.com.

J. Notice to California Residents

At this time, ShearCircle has fewer than 20 employees and thus is exempt from California Civil Code § 1798.83.  If this changes, this privacy policy will be updated to comply with California Civil Code § 1798.83.